Last Updated on February 1st, 2024

1- Who is this policy for?

The rules described in this policy apply to you if we collect your personal information by technological means in the course of our activities. For example, this policy applies:

  • If you communicate or interact with us by email, social media or otherwise.
  • If you browse our website www.groupeneve.com
  • If you place a service call.
  • As part of a partnership relationship.

2- In what situations do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information by technological means in the situations listed below.

Consult them to find out:

  • The types of personal information we collect;
  • From whom and why we collect it;
  • Steps you can take to limit collection.

We consider “personal information” to be any information that concerns you and that allows you to be identified directly or indirectly (for example, by association with other information).

We do our best to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date when we use it. We rely on you to notify us when this information changes. To do this, you can write to us at info@nullgroupeneve.com.

2.1- When you use our systems

When you use our systems, we collect the following personal information:

  • Your name and email address, to allow you to create an account;
  • Your IP address, the date and time of connection, the actions you take in the system and the information contained in the documents you submit as evidence, to collect these documents securely for a hearing.

The documents filed may be of varied nature, and may contain personal information about you or other people.

2.2- When you view shared documents in response to an access request you made

If you make a request for access, we may share documents with you to respond to your request.

When you view the materials, we collect your IP address and the date and time of viewing. We collect this personal information to secure the sending of documents and to confirm that you have viewed them, if necessary.

2.3- When you attend a meeting

Meetings may be recorded (audio/video recording) in order to comply with our legal obligations. In our recordings, we therefore collect the voices and information discussed by everyone present during the meetings.

2.4- When you call us

When you call us, we collect certain personal information to ensure that we respect our commitments under Bill 25. This information is collected for us by our supplier(s).

We collect the following personal information in connection with call history:

  • Date and time of the call;
  • Chosen language;
  • Call duration;
  • Menus used by the caller;
  • Waiting time.

2.5- When you browse our website

Our website collects personal information through Google Analytics. The IP addresses of people who visit it are stored for statistical purposes. Browsing cookies (cookies) are generated on each visit and may be stored.

2.5.1 Cookies

Névé Réfrigération Inc. and all of its business sectors, management and subsidiaries (“Névé Réfrigération Inc.”, “we”, “us” or “our”) use cookies to save your Internet settings and preferences. navigation, in order to optimize the design of our website and improve your online experience. We may also use third-party cookies for third- party advertising, social media plug-ins or traffic analysis on our website.

What is a cookie?

A cookie, when you visit a website, is a small file that is placed on your device. It allows the website to remember various information about you, such as your preferences (like your language or location) as well as your browsing behavior (like the web pages you browse). This data allows the website to recognize your device and remember your preferences on future visits with the same device and browser.

Cookies are also used for web analysis purposes.

Types of cookies

We divide cookies into four categories, depending on their function and purpose:

necessary cookies, statistical cookies, preference cookies and marketing cookies.

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies are essential for your website to function properly. They are used for basic functions such as navigation, authentication and security management.

Preference cookies

Preference cookies make it possible to remember user choices, such as language or region, in order to improve their browsing experience. These cookies collect anonymous information and cannot track your movements on other sites.

Cookie statistics

Statistical cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use your website. This data is then used to analyze user behavior and improve the site experience.

Performance cookies

Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze key performance indicators of the website, which helps provide a better user experience for visitors.

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies are used to track user behavior on the website, including to display targeted advertisements. They are often used by third parties, such as advertising networks.

On our website you may find third-party advertisements, links to other websites, as well as social media plug-ins. These social media plug-ins appear as buttons that allow you to share your experiences on our website with other users on social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Flickr, X, TikTok and YouTube. When you use these features to share your experiences, social media platforms place their own cookies on your device.

These cookies do not store personal information about you, but they uniquely identify your browser and device. In combination with other data collected about you by our advertising partners or various social media platforms, this information about your browser and device could be used by third parties to identify you.

How to select the cookies we use

You will find full details about the cookies we use in the Cookie settings section of our banner on the use of cookies.

Cookies necessary to ensure the proper functioning of our website will be activated automatically. However, we will only use statistical cookies, preference cookies and marketing cookies with your consent. By default, these will be disabled. If you wish to accept some or all of these types of cookies, you can do so by accessing the “Cookie Settings” section in our information banner on the use of cookies. You can change your preferences at any time by clicking on the “Cookies” link located at the bottom of any page of our website.

2.5.2 Google Analytics

We also use Google Analytics to analyze the browsing behavior of visitors to this site. This is a website traffic and usage analysis tool provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics collects information on an anonymous basis, such as the number of visitors to the site, browser type and operating system they use, the date, time and duration of visits, the pages viewed, as well as other websites visited before accessing this site. Our use of Google Analytics includes the Demographics and Interests reporting component. You can opt out of Google Analytics features by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on or by configuring your browser settings to block the use of cookies.

2.6- When you apply for a job

When you apply for a job, internship or other position, we collect the personal information necessary to evaluate your application and to contact you as part of the process.

We collect the following personal information:

  • Your resume, cover letter, email address and phone number, via the website where you are applying. For a student job or an internship, we may also collect your transcript;
  • Your application file via an external Web job site, if you are already employed by the public service. This file contains the following information: address, telephone number, email, education, work experience and employment status;
  • Information discussed during a reference check telephone conversation, for example about your job performance.

2.7- When you write to us by email

When you correspond with us by email, we collect your email address and the personal information contained in your emails. The types of information and the reason for collection depend on the context of our exchanges.

Here are the most common situations:

  • When you submit a complaint form. We collect personal information to open the file and process the complaint. The form only asks for the necessary personal information. We collect your name, postal address, email address and telephone number. If you have a legal representative, we collect the same information about them. We also collect the description of the complaint, the name of the company or public body concerned, the name and title of the people involved as well as their contact details (postal address, telephone and email address). Note that some of this information is not personal information (for example, representative contact information).
  • When you submit a review or disagreement review request form. We collect personal information to open the file and process the complaint. We collect your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and signature. If you have a legal representative, we collect the same information about them, as well as the name of their law firm, if there is one. We also collect a copy of the access request and the response, the name of the company or public body concerned, the name of the person responsible for access and protection of personal information or the representative of the company as well as the address used to send the access request. Note that some of this information is public (for example, representative contact information).
  • When you participate in mediation. We collect personal information relevant to the mediation process in order to provide you with this service.
  • When we conduct an investigation. We collect the evidence and information necessary to conduct an administrative or criminal investigation, impose a sanction and obtain payment, if necessary. They may contain personal information. We may collect this information from the company or organization being investigated, a person who filed a complaint or other organizations and other witnesses, if necessary.
  • When you request access to documents or personal information we hold. We collect information from your email, your name and your email address.
  • When you make a complaint about the quality of our services. We collect the personal information contained in your email to process your complaint.
  • When you write to us for another reason. We collect the personal information contained in your email to respond to your questions or requests for information, or to help you in your dealings with us or other organizations regarding access or protection of personal information. To limit data collection, we implement the following measures:
  • When you submit a complaint form. You can choose the level of confidentiality you want on the complaint form. You can make a complaint anonymously.
  • When you submit a request for review or disagreement review form. You can provide only one way to reach you.
  • When you participate in mediation. The mediation process is voluntary. You can therefore decide not to participate.

3- In what situations do we use your personal information

We use personal information collected about you to serve you on a daily basis and to comply with our legal obligations.

If we plan to use your personal information for reasons other than these, we will notify you, unless the law allows us to use it otherwise.

Therefore, to be able to serve you and allow you to benefit from our products and services, we must:

Identify you

  • Know who we provide products and services to by verifying that you are who you say you are (you identify and validate your identity).
  • We ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date before using it. However, it is your responsibility to inform us of any changes concerning you.
  • Respect your choices with regard to your personal information, that is to say to provide you with personalized recommendations and offers and invite you to consultations if you have given us your consent to this effect.

Ensure good risk management

  • Evaluate and monitor the performance of our products and services, establish their pricing, improve them and create new ones
  • Develop, update and improve internal audit systems, processes, methods, practices and procedures
  • Design and build dashboards, indicators and other types of reports
  • Spot, identify and evaluate risks with a view to continuous improvement of our products and services
  • Design statistical models to carry out operational monitoring and ensure the security of your information

4- We respect your consent

When we collect, use and disclose your personal information, we always do so for specific purposes. Your consent is valid for the duration necessary to achieve these goals. We may then retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill our retention obligations described in law.

We always respect the purposes for which we collected your personal information. If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will ask for your consent, except as permitted by law.

5- We may share your personal information with other people and organizations

5.1- To whom we may communicate your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to other people or organizations if necessary to achieve the purposes described in this policy or if permitted by law. The type of information communicated depends on your situation.

We may share your personal information with the following people and organizations:

  • Another party involved in your case, or a person who represents them (such as a lawyer, a supplier, a manufacturer, etc.);
  • A court, if you challenge our decision in your case or if another party involved does so (if you appeal our decision).

5.2- We may communicate personal information outside of Quebec

We usually store your personal information in Quebec. However, we may sometimes share your personal information in another province of Canada:

  • When we collaborate with another federal or provincial agency on an investigation.
  • When a backup copy of a file is kept in another province.
  • When your information is required for technical support or warranty purposes.

In this case, your personal information is also subject to the laws of that province.

Before disclosing your personal information, we take protective measures. We perform a Privacy Impact Assessment, a process where we consider all factors that may impact your privacy and assess whether the information will be adequately protected. We also sign a contract or agreement that includes security measures appropriate to the information communicated.

6- How we protect your personal information

6.1- We limit access to your personal information

Only staff members who need to process your personal information to fulfill their duties can access it. These people only have access to the information necessary to carry out their tasks.

We have established the roles and responsibilities of staff members throughout the processing cycle of your personal information, from collection to destruction. These roles and responsibilities are described in our management of personal information. We review them regularly to update them.

6.2- We implement robust security measures

We have implemented several types of measures to protect your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized access, use or communication. They include:

  • Physical measures, for example locked premises;
  • Technological measures, for example firewalls, anti-spam, EDR, …;
  • Organizational measures, for example the adoption of an information security policy.

6.3- We destroy your personal information after we have fulfilled our obligations

We retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this policy. Even if you no longer have a connection with us, we must retain your personal information for a certain period of time to comply with our legal obligations.

As long as we retain it, we continue to protect your personal information and ensure its confidentiality.

We have implemented a retention schedule to clearly establish the retention period for certain types of information. Once this period has passed, we destroy your personal information permanently and securely.

7- Your rights

7.1- Withdraw your consent

You can request to withdraw your consent to the use, communication and retention of your personal information.

The processing of this request depends on the situation and the intended goal.
Depending on the case:

  • You can withdraw your consent, but we will no longer be able to offer you a service that depends on it (for example, if you wish to withdraw a request you have submitted);
  • You cannot withdraw your consent because the processing of your personal information is necessary or obligatory.

In all cases, we may need to retain certain personal information to comply with our legal obligations.

7.2- Access your personal information and have it corrected

You have rights related to your personal information. You can ask us:

  • To access it;
  • To correct or update them.

Here are the steps for processing a request:

  • You must send a written request to the Person in Charge of Access and Protection of Personal Information. You will find their contact details at the end of this policy;
  • We will process your request as soon as possible after receiving it;
  • You will receive our response in writing.

8- A question, a complaint, a comment?

We have designated a person responsible for the protection of personal information. This person ensures that we follow the rules described in this policy and in the law. You can contact our Privacy Officer at the following contact details:

Benoit Perreault
« confidentialite@nullgroupeneve.com »
Névé Réfrigération Inc. (Groupe Névé)
1290 Rue Labadie
Longueuil, QC J4N 1C7